Things To Do

Featured Events

Fort Wayne Dance Collective — Workshops and classes for movement, dance, yoga and more offered by Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Fort Wayne, fees vary, 424-6574

IPFW Community Arts AcademyArt, dance, music and theatre classes for grades pre-K through 12 offered by IPFW College of Visual and Performing Arts, fees vary, 481-6977, www.ipfw.edu/caa

Sweetwater Academy of Music — Private lessons for a variety of instruments available from professional instructors, ongoing weekly lessons, Sweetwater Sound, Fort Wayne, $100 per month, 432-8176 ext. 1961, academy.sweetwater.com

Current

Tapestry: A Day for You — All-day breakout sessions, luncheon, silent auction, keynote address by actress Marilu Henner and more events of special interest to women, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday, April 25 (register by April 4), Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $65/person, 481-6854

13th Pennsylvania Drill — Local reenactment group holds drill practice and reenacts battles from 1776-1782, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, April 26, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 437-2836

Lectures, Discussions, Authors, Readings & Films

DSM-5: The Big Impact of Small Changes — Margaret Machlan of Huntington University’s LifeSpring Counseling Center, leads a dialogue on the impact of changes to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, noon-1:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 23, YWCA of Northeast Indiana, Fort Wayne, free, 424-4908

Leslie Edwards — Former Tuskegee Airman  shares stories of World War II, 2-6 p.m. Saturday, April 26, Weisser Park Elementary, Fort Wayne, free, 427-6028

Eric Liu — Author, columnist, one-time speech writer for Bill Clinton and MSNBC on-air contributor speaks and signs books, 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 29 (reception at 6-6:45 p.m., book signing 8:15-8:45 p.m.), Public Safety Academy: Ivy Tech South Campus, Fort Wayne, free, 481-2227

John Henry Bass: The Man, His Times and His House — George R. Mather Lecture by Craig Leonard, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 4, History Center, Fort Wayne, free, 426-2882

The Line — Screening of Emmy winner Linda Midgett’s latest film, 8 p.m. Monday, May 5, Room 101, Neff Hall, IPFW, Fort Wayne, free, 481-6532

Hugh McCulloch: From Cashier to Treasury Secretary — George R. Mather Lecture by Brad Skiles, 2 p.m. Sunday, June 1, History Center, Fort Wayne, free, 426-2882

Storytimes

Storytimes, Activities and Crafts at Allen County Public Library:

Aboite Branch — Born to Read Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Mondays, Smart Start Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays, Baby Steps, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, 421-1320

Dupont Branch — Smart Start Storytime for ages 3-5, 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays & 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, PAWS to Read, 4:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 421-1315

Georgetown Branch — Born to Read Storytime, 10:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. Mondays, Baby Steps, 10:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. Tuesdays, PAWS to Read, 4 p.m. Tuesdays, Smart Start Storytime, 10:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1320

Grabill Branch — Born to Read, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays, Smart Start Storytime 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, 421-1325

Hessen Cassel Branch — Stories, songs and fingerplays for the whole family, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 421-1330

Little Turtle Branch — Storytime for preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, PAWS to read, 6 p.m. Mondays, 421-1335

Main Library — Paws to Read reading to animals, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays thru Feb. 27, 421-1220

New Haven Branch — Babies and books for kids birth to age 2, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1345

Pontiac Branch — Teen cafe 4 p.m. Tuesdays, PAWS to Read, 5 p.m. Thursdays, Smart Start Storytime for preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Fridays, 421-1350

Tecumseh Branch — PAWS to Read, 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Smart Start Storytime for kids age 3-6, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays, YA Day for teens 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wondertots reading for ages 1-3, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1360

Shawnee Branch — Born to Read for babies and toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Smart Start Storytime for preschoolers, 11 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1355

Waynedale Branch — Smart Start Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, Born to Read Storytime for babies and toddlers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays, PAWS to Read 4:30 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; 421-1365

Woodburn Branch — Smart Start Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Fridays, 421-1370

Kid Stuff

Snakes in your Backyard — Snake presentation led by biologist Christopher Rex, 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m. & 3:30 p.m. Saturday, April 26, Science Central, Fort Wayne, $3.50-$4, 424-2400

EAA Chapter 2 Young Eagles Rally — Airplane rides for children 8-17, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, May 10 (registration from 9-11 a.m.) Smith Field Airport, Fort Wayne, free, 402-6764

Dance

Dances of Universal Peace — Participatory dances of meditation, joy, community and creating a peaceful world; no experience necessary, 7-9:30 p.m. Saturday, May 10, Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Fort Wayne, $5-$10 suggested donation, fragrance free, 424-6574 or 715-1225, fwdc.org

Contra Dance — Contra dancing with a caller and live band, 8-11 p.m. Saturday, May 17,  Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Fort Wayne, $6-$9 (12 and under, free), 244-1905

Dances of Universal Peace — Participatory dances of meditation, joy, community and creating a peaceful world; no experience necessary, 7-9:30 p.m. Saturday, June 14, Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Fort Wayne, $5-$10 suggested donation, fragrance free, 424-6574 or 715-1225, fwdc.org

Contra Dance — Contra dancing with a caller and live band, 8-11 p.m. Saturday, June 21, Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Fort Wayne, $6-$9 (12 and under, free), 244-1905

Spectator Sports

BASEBALL

Fort Wayne Tincaps — Upcoming home games at Parkview Field, Fort Wayne

Monday, April 28, vs. Great Lakes, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 29, vs. Great Lakes, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, April 30, vs. Great Lakes, 11:05 a.m.

Thursday, May 1, vs. Great Lakes, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 2, vs. South Bend, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 3, vs. South Bend, 5:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 4, vs. South Bend, 3:05 p.m.

Monday, May 12, vs. Lake County, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13, vs. Lake County, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14, vs. Lake County, 11:05 a.m.

Thursday, May 22, vs. Lansing, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 23, vs. Lansing, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 24, vs. Lansing, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 25, vs. Dayton, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, May 26, vs. Dayton, 1:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 27, vs. Dayton, 11:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 31, vs. West Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, June 1, vs. West Michigan, 3:05 p.m.

Monday, June 2, vs. West Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10, vs. Lansing, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, June 11, vs. Lansing, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, June 12, vs. Lansing, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, June 13, vs. Bowling Green, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, June 14, vs. Bowling Green, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, June 15, vs. Bowling Green, 1:05 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24, vs. Dayton, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25, vs. Dayton, 12:05 p.m.

Thursday, June 26, vs. Dayton, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, July 4, vs. West Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, July 5, vs. West Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, July 6, vs. West Michigan, 1:05 p.m.

Friday, July 11, vs. South Bend, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, July 12, vs. South Bend, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, July 13, vs. South Bend, 3:05 p.m.

Monday, July 14, vs. South Bend, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, July 23, vs. Beloit, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, July 24, vs. Beloit, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, July 25, vs. Beloit, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, July 26, vs. Wisconsin, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, July 27, vs. Wisconsin, 1:05 p.m.

Monday, July 28, vs. Wisconsin, 7:05 p.m.

ROLLER DERBY

Fort Wayne Derby Girls — Upcoming bouts at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $9-$12

Friday-Sunday, May 16-18, Spring Roll Expo/Tournament

SOCCER

Indiana University vs. University of Notre Dame — 2 p.m. Saturday, April 12, Fort Wayne Sport Club, Fort Wayne, $5-$10

WWE Live — 5 p.m. Sunday, June 15, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $17-$97, 483-1111

Sports & Recreation

Run with the Knights — 5k to benefit Bishop Luers High School, 9 a.m. Saturday, May 10, Foster Park, Fort Wayne, $15 ($20 after May 5), 456-1261 ext. 3039

3rd Annual Fort4Fitness Spring Cycle — 18, 33 and 43 mile cycle challenge, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, May 17 (register by May 14), Arts United Campus, Fort Wayne, $10-$20 (11 and under free) 760-3317

4th Annual Tom Fletcher Memorial Golf Outing — Florida scramble/fundraiser, 8 a.m. Saturday, May 31 (registration at 7:30 a.m.) at Eel River Golf Course, Churubusco, $60/person, 693-3464

Diva Dash 5K — 5K to benefit Girls on the Run, 8 a.m. Saturday, May 31, Georgetown Square Mall, Fort Wayne, $20-$30, 496-8000

Tours & Trips

Civic Guild Bus Trip to Chicago — Civic Theatre group travels to Chicago to see Motown – The Musical at Chicago Oriental Theatre, Saturday, May 3, $99, 437-7497

Tulip Time Festival — Holland, Michigan bus trip to the 85th Annual Tulip Time Festival, Leaves from Bob Arnold Park, 7 a.m. Saturday, May 3, $89, 427-6000

Festival of Arts in Grand Rapids Bus Trip — Travel to Grand Rapids for a family friendly day filled with art, music, dance, vendors, theatre, films, poetry and more, leaves from Bob Arnold Park, 7:30 a.m. Saturday, June 7, $65, 427-6000

Ann Arbor Michigan Bus Trip — Visit four downtown art fairs, Wednesday, July 16, $42 (continental breakfast included), 486-3217

May

18th Annual AIDS Walk — Annual fundraiser to benefit the AIDS Task Force, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, May 3, (registration at 9 a.m.), Headwaters Park East, Fort Wayne, free (for pledging information visit aidsfw.org), 744-1144

Medicine Woman Drum — Miami drumming, singing and dancing as part of Miami Indian Heritage Day, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, May 3, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, $5-$7 (ages 5 and under free), 426-2882

Primitive Skills Weekend — Workshops in flint knapping, hide tanning, finger weaving and fire starting, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, May 3 & 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, May 4, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, fees vary, 437-2836

Northern Indiana Pet Expo — 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, May 3-4, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $3-$5 (under 5 free; healthy, altered dogs and cats, $1), 480-3710

disAbilities Expo — Wheelchair basketball, adaptive rowing, boccia, vendors and art exhibits 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, May 10, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, free, 207-5656

Lunch with an IPFW Scientist — “What Happens from the Inside Out”, a hands-on presentation by Heather Krull and Carol Crosby showing the tangible effects smoking has on the body, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Saturday, May 10, Science Central, Fort Wayne, $16, $10 members (lunch included), 424-2400

Muster on the St. Mary’s: A Time Line Event — Historical reenactors from early Roman times to post Civil War times demonstrate period cooking, gardening, military life and more, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, May 17 & 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, May 18, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 437-2836

Appleseed Comics and Art Convention — 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, May 17 & 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, May 18, Grand Wayne Center, Fort Wayne, $10 ($15 for both days, under 12 free), info@appleseedcon.com

Northern Imperial Garrison Weekend — French and Russian reenactment troops compete in tactical, cavalry, infantry and artillery exercises, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, May 31, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 437-2836

June

Fort Wayne Germanfest — Annual festival featuring German entertainment, music and events, hours vary, daily, June 8-16, Headwaters Park and other locations, Fort Wayne, $2-$5 pavilion and bier tent admission, www.germanfest.org

Canal Days — New Haven’s annual civic festival, hours vary, Tuesday-Saturday, June 3-7, New Haven, free, www.newhavencanaldays.com

Gearfest — Annual music gear show featuring entertainment and workshops, hours vary, Friday-Saturday, June 6-7, Sweetwater, Fort Wayne, free, 432-8176

Siege of Fort Wayne — Reenactment of the second war of independence for the United States in 1812, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, June 7 & 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, June 8, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 437-2836

Miami Clothing with Sue Lester — Miami Indian Heritage Day, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, June 7, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, $5-$7 (ages 5 and under free), 426-2882

6th Annual Kate’s Kart Ice Cream Social — Edy’s ice cream, kids rides, pony rides, Scholastic book fair, music and more to benefit Kate’s Kart 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, June 14, Grace Point Church, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 413-4089

BBQ Ribfest — Annual music and ribs festival, hours vary, Thursday-Sunday, June 19-22, Headwaters Park, Fort Wayne, $4-$8 (free before 5:30 p.m.), www.bbqribfest.com

Camp Allen Muster — 1861-1865 period demonstrations of battle formations with reenactments, period artisans, cannon firing, and children’s activities, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, June 21 & 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, June 22, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 437-2836

Arcola Tractor/Truck Pull — Annual music and ribs festival, 7 p.m. (gates open at 5 p.m.), Thursday-Saturday, June 26-28, Reed Street, Arcola, $5-$15 (free before 5 p.m.), www.arcolapull.com

Greekfest — Annual festival featuring Greek entertainment, music and events, hours vary, Thursday-Sunday, June 26-29, Headwaters Park, Fort Wayne, $4-$8 (free before 4 p.m.), www.fortwaynegreekfestival.org

Forest Park Boulevard Historic Home & Garden Tour — ARCH-sponsored home and garden tour, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, June 28, Fort Wayne, $12 adv. (on sale June 1), $15 day of tour, 456-5117

July

Miami Dance with Gloria Tippmann — Miami Indian Heritage Day, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, July 5, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, $5-$7 (ages 5 and under free), 426-2882

Three Rivers Festival — Fort Wayne’s annual festival, hours vary, Friday, July 11-Saturday, July 19, Headwaters Park and other locations, Fort Wayne, admission prices vary, www.threeriversfestival.org

EAA Chapter 2 Pancake Breakfast Fly-in/Cruise-in — Aircraft and classic cars on display, 7-11 a.m. Saturday, July 12, Smith Field Airport, Fort Wayne, $6, 402-6764

Western Front 1777 — Revolutionary war reenactments with period artisans, battle demonstrations, and children’s activities, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, July 12 & 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, July 13, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 437-2836

August

Miami Beadwork with Katrina Mitten — Miami Indian Heritage Day, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 2, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, $5-$7 (ages 5 and under free), 426-2882

Post Miamies: 1754-1763 — Period demonstrations with reenactments, period artisan and children’s activities, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, August 23 & 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, August 24, The Old Fort, Fort Wayne, freewill donation, 437-2836

September

Miami Harvest: Edible and Usable Plants and Materials with Dani Tippmann — Miami Indian Heritage Day, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 6, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, $5-$7 (ages 5 and under free), 426-2882

Living Proof: Live with Beth Moore — Best-selling author and Bible teacher headlines a worship to be simulcast around the world, 9:30 a.m.-4:15 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $59-$69, 800-254-2022

October

Wikiami Cattail Matting — Miami Indian Heritage Day, 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, $5-$7 (ages 5 and under free), 426-2882

EAA Chapter 2 Chili Lunch Fly-in/Cruise-in — Aircraft and classic cars on display, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, October 11, Smith Field Airport, Fort Wayne, $6, 402-6764

November

Trader Days — Traditional Miami and regional tribes’ crafts, goods and wares for sale and hands-on demonstrations, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 1 and noon-4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 2, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, free, 426-2882



Copyright 2014 Ad Media Inc.

Current Issue
THIS WEEK'S ISSUE


IPFW Dept. of Theatre

First Presbyterian Theater

Arena Dinner Theatre

Fort Wayne Civic

all for One

Niswonger

Digitracks Recording Studios

SPONSORS:

ART & MUSEUMS

Artlink
Fort Wayne Museum of Art
Northside Galleries
University of Saint Francis

DANCE

Fort Wayne Ballet
Fort Wayne Dance Collective

DINING & NIGHTLIFE

4D's Bar & Grill
After Dark
The Alley Sports Bar
All That Jazz
Beamer's Sports Grill
Calhoun Street Soups, Salads & Spirits
Champions Sports Bar
Checkerz Bar & Grill
Columbia Street West
Deer Park Irish Pub
Dicky's 21 Taps
Don Hall's Triangle Park Bar & Grille
Dupont Bar and Grill
Firefly Coffee House
Latch String Bar & Grill
Mad Anthony Brewing Co.
North Star Bar & Grill
Phoenix
Skully's Boneyard
Snickerz Comedy Bar

INSTRUCTION

IPFW Community Arts Academy

KARAOKE & DJs

Shotgun Productions Karaoke

MEDIA

WBYR 98.9 The Bear
WXKE Rock 104

MUSIC SERVICES

& SUPPLIES

Digitracks
Fort Wayne Musicians Association
Sweetwater Sound
Wooden Nickel Music

PERFORMERS

80D
BackWater
Biff & The Cruisers
Big Daddy Dupree and the Broke & Hungry Blues Band
Big Dick & The Penetrators
Big Money and the Spare Change
Black Cat Mambo
Dan Dickerson's Harp Condition
The DeeBees
Dirty Comp'ny
Downstait
The Dueling Keyboard Boys
Elephants in Mud
FM90
For Play
The Jaenicke Consort Inc.
James and the Drifters
Joe Justice
Joel Young Band, The
Juke Joint Jive
Kill The Rabbit
KillNancy
Little Orphan Andy
Marshall Law
Mike Conley
Rescue Plan, The
Tim Harrington Band
Todd Harrold
Unlikely Alibi
Urban Legend
Valhalla
Walkin' Papers
What About Joe

RETAIL

3 Rivers Co-op Natural Grocery & Deli
Earthen Treasures Natural Food Market

THEATER

all for One productions
Arena Dinner Theatre
First Presbyterian Theater
Fort Wayne Youtheatre
Fort Wayne Civic Theater
IPFW Dept. of Theatre
Jam Theatricals
University of Saint Francis School of Creative Arts

VENUES

Allen Co. Public Library
Anderson Paramount Theatre
C2G Music Hall
Embassy Theatre
Fort Wayne Parks & Recreation Dept.
Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Honeywell Center
IPFW Dept. of Music
Niswonger Performing Arts Center
Piere's Entertainment Center



CALENDARS

Music & Comedy
On the Road Concert Calendar
Karaoke
Art & Artifacts
Stage & Dance
Events (Things to Do)
Movie Times

FEATURES

CD Reviews
Musician Feature Stories
Visual Artist Feature Stories

ASSOCIATES

Access Fort Wayne
ZeCatalist


CONTACT

Email Us

Or Contact Us at:
2305 E. Esterline Rd.
Columbia City, IN 46725
Phone: 260.691.3188
Fax: 260.691.3191
Email: info.whatzup@gmail.com