Things To Do

Featured Events

Fort Wayne Dance Collective — Workshops and classes for movement, dance, yoga and more offered by Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Fort Wayne, fees vary, 424-6574

IPFW Community Arts AcademyArt, dance, music and theatre classes for grades pre-K through 12 offered by IPFW College of Visual and Performing Arts, fees vary, 481-6977, www.ipfw.edu/caa

Sweetwater Academy of Music — Private lessons for a variety of instruments available from professional instructors, ongoing weekly lessons, Sweetwater Sound, Fort Wayne, call for pricing, 432-8176 ext. 1961, academy.sweetwater.com

This Week

Allen County SPCA CatWalk — Cocktail hour and live jazz, cash bar, silent auction, dinner, couture fashion show, CatWalk Masquerade to benefit Allen County SPCA, 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25, Grand Wayne Center, Fort Wayne, $85, 744-0454

Fall Home Design Expo — Home improvement show featuring vendors, demonstrations and giveaways, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25 and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 26, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $10, 12 and under free, 483-1111

St. Mary’s Soup Kitchen Fundraiser — Music by Chris Worth & Company, food, dancing and a silent auction, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Fort Wayne, $10, 705-1690

Halloween Events & Haunts

Green Center Haunted School House — Tours of the haunted school house, 7 -11 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25 & Friday-Saturday, Oct. 31-Nov. 1, Green Center Haunted School House, Albion, $9, 636-2750

The Haunted Castle and Black Forest — Winding trails through the Black Forest and Haunted Castle, 7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Oct. 25-26 and 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 30-Nov. 1, The Haunted Castle, Auburn, $10-$20, 489-1763

The Haunted Hotel Walk through the haunted Warwick Hotel’s 13th floor; every Thursday is Myctophobia night and a very small flashlight will be used to navigate through the hotel, 7-11 p.m. Saturday Oct. 25; 7-10 p.m. Thursday Oct. 30 and 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Oct. 31-Nov. 1, The Haunted Hotel, Huntington, $12-$20, 888-932-1827

The Haunted Jail Haunted tour of jail where Charles Butler was hanged, 7-11 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25; 7-9 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 26; 7-9 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Oct. 27-30; 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Oct. 31-Nov. 1; 7-9 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 2; 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Nov. 7-8 and 7-9 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 9, The Haunted Jail, Columbia City, $13-$18, www.columbiacityhauntedjail.com

Haunted History — Tales of the darker side of West Central, may not be suitable for all ages, 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25, departs from USF Performing Arts Center (Scottish Rite), Fort Wayne, $10 adults, $5 ages 6-17, 426-5117

Howl O’Ween — Horse drawn wagon rides, trick or treating, bonfire, sanctuary tours and refreshments, 3-6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25, Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, $5, 636-7383

Hysterium Haunted Asylum Haunted asylum, formerly the Haunted Cave, 7 p.m.-12 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 25; 7-9:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 26; 7-9:30 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday, Oct. 29-30; 7 p.m.-12 a.m. Friday-Saturday, Oct. 31-Nov. 1, 4410 Arden Dr., Fort Wayne, $12-$20, 436-0213

Monster Mash — Live music from Influx and costume contest, 9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 31, Philmore on Broadway, Fort Wayne, $15, 745-1000

Poe: A Dark Musical — Musical featuring works from Edgar Allen Poe and stories from his life, presented by Grand Effect Productions, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Oct. 27-30, CS3, Fort Wayne, $12 adv., $20 d.o.s., 205-1523

Public Ghost Hunt — Hunt for ghosts at the Canton Laundry buildings with BSR Paranormal, tours begin at 8 p.m. and depart every 30 minutes, Saturday, Nov. 1, Canton Laundry buildings, 1014 and 1016 Broadway Street, Fort Wayne, $10, 426-5117

Public Ghost Hunt — Hunt for ghosts at the National Military History Center with BSR Paranormal, tours begin at 8 p.m. and depart every 30 minutes, Saturday, Nov. 8, National Military History Center, Auburn, $18-$20, 927-9144

Spooktacular — Family friendly event featuring a Fort Wayne Philharmonic concert, face painting, instrument playground, coloring and crafts, 1 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 26, Rhinehart Music Center, IPFW, Fort Wayne,$7-$13, 422-4226

Truck or Treat Beer tent, DJ, Scarioke, photo booth, food trucks, candlelight procession, pumpkin drop and more, 5 p.m.-12 a.m. Friday, Oct. 31, Deer Park Pub, free, 432-8966

Trunk-o-Treat — Car show, trick or treating, movie on the big screen and refreshments, 5-7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 30, Byron Health Center, Fort Wayne, free, 637-3166

Well-o-ween Costume Ball — DJ, games, tours of the Haunted Hall, cash bar, costume contest to benefit McMillen Center for Health Education, 7-11 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25, Freemason’s Hall, Fort Wayne, $45, 456-4511

Zombieland — Featuring 15 djs and an undead beauty pageant, 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 31, The Fort Wayne Indoor, Fort Wayne, $5-$7, all ages, 210-2004

Lectures, Discussions, Authors, Readings & Films

A Love to Hide — Screening of the 2005 film in which a young Jewish girl tries to escape the clutches of the Third Reich, 4 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 26, Cinema Center, Fort Wayne, free, 426-3456

How You Can Fight Child Slavery, Human Trafficking — Presented by Carol Hart Metzker, author of Facing the Monster: How One Person Can Fight Child Slavery, 7 p.m. Monday, Oct. 27, Cordier Auditorium, Manchester University, North Manchester, free, 985-5285

Holistic Health Seminar — Dr. Gladd will will discuss themes from the documentary Escape Fire, optional morning yoga, breakfast from Beet Street Juicery and lunch from Phoenix, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 1, Phoenix, Fort Wayne, $35-$45, 402-9190

Jeremiah Israel — Local author signs and discusses his book March of the Damned: The Flying Zombies Trilogy Book One, 5-7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 1, Hyde Brothers Booksellers, Fort Wayne, free, 710-7969

Ruth Ann Ingram — Author will discuss and sign her book Cap Cornish, Indiana Pilot: Navigating the Century of Flight as part of the George R. Mather Lecture Series, 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 2, History Center, Fort Wayne, free, 426-2882

Marti Lybeck — Paradoxes of Weimar Sexual Liberations: Women and Homosexuality 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 2, Auer Center ArtsLab, Fort Wayne, free, 424-0646

College Bound: How to Prepare, Pay and Stay in College — Informational seminar, pizza and a drawing for a $100 gift card, 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 4, Meeting Room C, Main Branch, Allen County Public Library, Fort Wayne, free, 399-8230

AARP Educational Presentation — Jennifer Helm, from Indiana Legal Services, will address the topic of reverse mortgage, 2 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 6, Community Center, Fort Wayne, free, 749-8392

Paul Nicklen Photography — Part of the National Geographic Live! series, polar photographer shares his experiences in photographing Antarctica, 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, $15-$25, 419-238-6722

An Evening with Garrison Keillor — Tour broadcast of Prairie Home Companion as part of the Omnibus Lecture Series, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 1, Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, Fort Wayne, free, ticket required, 481-6555

Storytimes

Storytimes, Activities and Crafts at Allen County Public Library:

Aboite Branch — Born to Read Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Mondays, Smart Start Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays, Baby Steps, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, 421-1320

Dupont Branch — Smart Start Storytime for ages 3-5, 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays and 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, PAWS to Read, 4:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 421-1315

Georgetown Branch — Born to Read Storytime, 10:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. Mondays, Baby Steps, 10:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. Tuesdays, PAWS to Read, 4 p.m. Tuesdays, Smart Start Storytime, 10:15 a.m. and 11 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1320

Grabill Branch — Born to Read, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays, Smart Start Storytime 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, 421-1325

Hessen Cassel Branch — Stories, songs and fingerplays for the whole family, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, 421-1330

Little Turtle Branch — Storytime for preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, PAWS to read, 6 p.m. Mondays, 421-1335

Main Library — Smart Start Story Time, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; Storytime for preschoolers, daycares and other groups, 9:30 a.m. Wednesdays; 421-1220

New Haven Branch — Babies and books for kids birth to age 2, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1345

Pontiac Branch — Teen cafe 4 p.m. Tuesdays, PAWS to Read, 5 p.m. Thursdays, Smart Start Storytime for preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Fridays, 421-1350

Tecumseh Branch — PAWS to Read, 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Smart Start Storytime for kids age 3-6, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays, YA Day for teens 3:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Wondertots reading for ages 1-3, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1360

Shawnee Branch — Born to Read for babies and toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Smart Start Storytime for preschoolers, 11 a.m. Thursdays, 421-1355

Waynedale Branch — Smart Start Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays, Born to Read Storytime for babies and toddlers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays, PAWS to Read 4:30 p.m. first and third Wednesdays; 421-1365

Woodburn Branch — Smart Start Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Fridays, 421-1370

Kid Stuff

Pumpkin Decorating Workshop — Pumpkin carving/decorating and snacks, all decorating supplies provided, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. Monday, Oct. 25, Java Mama, Fort Wayne, $2, 206-6139

Kids Halloween Party — Festive games, face painting, dance party and costume contest 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 29, Java Mama, Fort Wayne, free, 206-6139

Poetry Contest — School-age children and young adults are invited to submit one original poem on the theme “Imagine That,” submit entries thru Monday, Nov. 3 (must be received by 6 p.m. Monday, Nov. 3), Main Branch, Allen County Public Library, Fort Wayne, free, 421-1220

Spectator Sports

BASKETBALL

Mad Ants — Upcoming home games at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne

Saturday, Nov. 15 vs. Sioux Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 16 vs. Maine, 5 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28 vs. Delaware, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 2 vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 7 vs. Westchester, 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 12 vs. Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 13 vs. Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19 vs. Westchester, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 28 vs. Austin, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30 vs. Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 1 vs. Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 3 vs. Erie, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6 vs. Santa Cruz, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13 vs. Reno, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29 vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6 vs. Erie, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 17 vs. Maine, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 22 vs. Grand Rapids, 5 p.m.

Sunday, March 1 vs. Sioux Falls, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3 vs. Austin, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 7 vs. Canton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 14, vs. Delaware, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 17 vs. Iowa, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 4 vs. Sioux Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame Vs. Maryland — ACC/Big Ten women’s basketball, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 3, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $9-$15, 483-1111

Harlem Globetrotters — Featuring Big Easy Lofton, Ant Atkinson, Hi-Lite Bruton, Thunder Law and more, 12 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 3, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $21-$79, 483-1111

HOCKEY

Komets — Upcoming home games at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne

Saturday, Oct. 25 vs. Toledo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 31 vs. Kalamazoo, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 1 vs. Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 21 vs. Kalamazoo, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 22 vs. Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27 vs. Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29 vs. Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 14 vs. Toledo, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20 vs. Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 21 vs. Evansville, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27 vs. Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29 vs. Toledo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31 vs. Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2 vs. Wheeling, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16 vs. Evansville, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 18 vs. Kalamazoo, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30 vs. Elmira, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31 vs. Toledo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7 vs. Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 8 vs. Evansville, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 18 vs. Toledo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 20 vs. Gwinnett, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 21 vs. Gwinnett, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 25 vs. Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27 vs. Indianapolis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28. Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6 vs. Kalamazoo, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 13 vs. Toledo, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 15 vs. Cincinnati, 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 21 vs. Reading, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 22 vs. Reading, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 1 vs. Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3 vs. Elmira, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, April 8 vs. Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 11 vs. Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m

WRESTLING

WWE SmackDown — Featuring Roman Reigns, Sheamus, Seth Rollins, Bray Wyatt & the Wyatt Family, Big Show, Kane, Mark Henry, Cesaro, Dolph Ziggler and more, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 25, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $17-$97, 483-1111

RACING

Rumble in Fort Wayne — Indoor midget car racing, doors open at 11 a.m. Friday-Sunday Dec. 26-28, main event begins at 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $10-$55, 483-1111

Spectator Sports

Euchre Knight — Euchre tournament and fundraiser, 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8, café, Bishop Luers High School, Fort Wayne, $10-$30, 456-1261

Tours & Trips

Shopping at Woodfield Mall — Bus trip to Northwest Chicago’s Woodfield Mall to visit over 300 shops, 7 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15, departure from Bob Arnold Park, Fort Wayne, $65 (includes continental breakfast), 427-6017

Fashion Outlets of Chicago — Bus/shopping trip, 7 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 29, departure from Bob Arnold Park, Fort Wayne, $65 (includes continental breakfast), 427-6017

Fort Wayne Civic Theatre Guild Chicago Bus Trip — Bus trip to see Broadway musical Newsies at the Oriental Theatre, Saturday, Dec. 13, morning departure from Fort Wayne, $190, 437-7497 

Fort Wayne Civic Theatre Guild Indianapolis Bus Trip — Bus trip to see Dirty Dancing the Musical, 2 p.m. departure Sunday, June 14, departs from a Northeast Fort Wayne location, $110 includes transportation, show and refreshments, 437-7497 

Dance

Contra Dance — Old time dance with live caller and live music from Old Clay Fields, no partner necessary, 8-11 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 25, Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Fort Wayne, $6-$9, 244-1905

October

Old Fort Cluster Dog Show — Hosted by NEIKC, daily raffles, vendors and numerous judged categories, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, Oct. 29-Nov. 2, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, free, 483-1111

November

The Olate Dogs — America’s Got Talent winning act featuring rescue dogs that jump rope, ride scooters, balance on wheels and more, 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 1, Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, $10-$20, 419-238-6722

Trader Days — Traditional Miami and regional tribes’ crafts, goods and wares for sale and hands-on demonstrations, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 1 and 12-4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 2, Chief Richardville House, Fort Wayne, free, 426-2882

Fort Wayne Health and Fitness Expo — CrossFit competition, Zombie 5K run, Olympic weight lifting meet and other various strength competitions and exhibitors featuring fitness related products, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $10, 12 and under free, 483-1111

An Evening with Heather Headley Cocktails, conversation and photo opportunity with Grammy and Tony Award winning Headley as part of Fort Wayne Youtheatre’s 80th birthday celebration, 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8, Grand Wayne Center, Fort Wayne, $100, 422-4226

Author Fair — Meet and greet with authors, book signings and panel discussions, 12-3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8, Main Branch, Allen County Public Library, Fort Wayne, free, 421-1235

Model Railroad Show and Swap — Model railroad show featuring vendors and an operating model railroad layout, Sponsored by Maumee Valley Railroad Club, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15, Coliseum Bingo, Fort Wayne, $5-$7, 482-2203

Fort Wayne Hamfest & Computer Expo — Flea market, computer supplies, forums and meetings, VE testing, Ham radios and more, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 15 and 9 a.m.-12 p.m. Sunday Nov. 16, Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, $4-$6, 579-2196

Food, Fun & Foster Care — Informational fundraiser featuring live music from Jamie Wise Quartet and raffle, 6-9 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 19, Club Soda, Fort Wayne, donations accepted, 739-7904

Vintage: An Embassy Wine Tasting Event — Wine tasting and light fare, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 20, Embassy Theatre, Fort Wayne, $30, 800-745-3000



Copyright 2014 Ad Media Inc.

Current_Issue
THIS WEEK'S ISSUE


Sweetwater Studios

Haunted Jail

Fort Wayne Youtheatre

all for One

Hysterium

Haunted Hotel

Different Stages

SPONSORS:

ART & MUSEUMS

Fort Wayne Museum of Art
Northside Galleries

DANCE

Fort Wayne Ballet
Fort Wayne Dance Collective

DINING & NIGHTLIFE

4D's Bar & Grill
After Dark
The Alley Sports Bar
Calhoun Street Soups, Salads & Spirits
Champions Sports Bar
Checkerz Bar & Grill
Columbia Street West
Deer Park Irish Pub
Dicky's 21 Taps
Dupont Bar and Grill
Firefly Coffee House
Green Frog Inn
Latch String Bar & Grill
Mad Anthony Brewing Co.
Shady Nook Bar & Grill
Snickerz Comedy Bar
State Grill

HALLOWEEN

Columbia City Haunted Jail
Fright Night
Fright Site Hikes
Haunted Hotel 13th Floor
Hysterium Asylum (old Haunted Cave)

INSTRUCTION

IPFW Community arts Academy

MEDIA

WXKE Rock 104

MUSIC SERVICES

& SUPPLIES

Fort Wayne Musicians Association
Sweetwater Sound
Wooden Nickel Music

PERFORMERS

80D
BackWater
Biff & The Cruisers
Big Daddy Dupree and the Broke & Hungry Blues Band
Big Dick & The Penetrators
Big Money and the Spare Change
Dan Dickerson's Harp Condition
The DeeBees
Dirty Comp'ny
Dueling Keyboard Boys, The
Elephants in Mud
FM90
For Play
The Jaenicke Consort Inc.
James and the Drifters
Joe Justice
Joel Young Band, The
Juke Joint Jive
Kill The Rabbit
Little Orphan Andy
Marshall Law
Mike Conley
Rescue Plan, The
Tim Harrington Band
Valhalla
Walkin' Papers
What About Joe

RETAIL

3 Rivers Co-op Natural Grocery & Deli

THEATER

all for One productions
Arena Dinner Theatre
Different Stages Theater
Fort Wayne Youtheatre
Fort Wayne Civic Theater
IPFW Dept. of Theatre

VENUES

Allen Co. Public Library
C2G Music Hall
Embassy Theatre
Fort Wayne Parks & Recreation Dept.
Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Honeywell Center
Niswonger Performing Arts Center



CALENDARS

Music & Comedy
On the Road Concert Calendar
Karaoke
Art & Artifacts
Stage & Dance
Events (Things to Do)
Movie Times

FEATURES

CD Reviews
Musician Feature Stories
Visual Artist Feature Stories

CONTACT

Email Us

Or Contact Us at:
2305 E. Esterline Rd.
Columbia City, IN 46725
Phone: 260.691.3188
Fax: 260.691.3191
Email: info.whatzup@gmail.com